Categories: Event Report Meetup

Stumbling in God’s Own Country

Mozilla Kerala organized a geolocation stumbling contest – Stumbling in a Box for the Mozilla Location Services from August 2, 2015 to August 22, 2015.

Similar geolocation stumbling events have been organized by other communities around the world. The main aim of the event was to bring more contributors who would contribute to Mozilla Location Services.

We had planned this contest for the mozillians in Kerala initially. But we had sign-ups from other parts of the country too. So, we decided to give them a chance to participate and we would consider them eligible for the final prize.

We called the contest Stumbling in God’s Own Country. We had a few new contributors signing up for the contest. We mentored them and showed them how to contribute to mozilla by stumbling their way. Faheem K (fhm) rocked the contest with a whopping 548250 points. Kumaresan C S (KUMARESAN.C.S) followed with 42677 points and Achyuth K P (Achyuth) with 42614 points. The contest contributed a total of 728252 points to Mozilla Location Services

The final points table is as follows :

NameLeaderboard NickPoints Collected
during Contest
Total PointsGlobal Rank
Faheem Kfhm548250203372318
Kumaresan C SKumaresan.C.S42677209001289
Achyuth K PAchyuth42614165021365
Nadeem Ahmednadeem23336296421447
Sreejith S Menonsreejith-bit.ly/_HASH18274376791257
Salman FarisSalmanfarisnbr13111131752142
shineshine1257790462656
Shoble ThomasShoble Thomas6358228831644
Mehul PatelMehul Patel536571176793
Aman Sehgalamaneight524068903817
Shahin N Pshahinnp4372105322371
Avin VargheseAvin Varghese3948304631429
Vaibhav BajajVaibhav Bajaj1943322761391
Abin Abrahamabin1872875640
stumbling

A few contributors on a stumble

No comments yet

Post a comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: